Dyce Amateur Swimming Club

Events

Members Information Page

Next committee meeting - Date TBC at Carnegie Hall (upstairs room)  ________________________________________________________________________________________________

Club timekeeper course (updated 27th Feb)

Over the last few years we have run a timekeepers course around this time of year and would once again like to hold another soon.


It would be great if we could get some parents of the younger ones involved in this, as we are now sending quite large squads to mini meets and always good & essential to send officials along too.

The course is held in the evening and takes around 3 hours to do. This is also open to older swimmers(14+).

If anyone is interested please email me dyceascpresident@hotmail.com


Iain Alexander

DYCE President

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dyce Academy pool closure (updated 19th Apr)


Due to Filter pump failure, the pool is currently closed and we are awaiting an update as to when it will be getting fixed and re-opened.

Sean is currently trying to plan ahead and find some pool time with other clubs for next week, just in case.  More info will be sent out as soon as we get it.

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Note:- We will not get our training slot at ASV on Friday 27th April due to the UoA International Long course event.

________________________________________________________________________________________________

UoA LC International meet - 28/29 Apr at ASV (updated 19th Apr)   Sean & Rob coaching


Session 1: Warm up: 0800 – 0900 am Start: 0905 am Finish: 1205 pm (Approx)

Session 2: Warm up: 1230 – 1330 pm Start: 1335 pm Finish: 1635 pm (Approx)

Session 3: Warm up: 1700 – 1740 pm Start: 1745 pm Finish: 1945 pm (Approx)

Session 4: Warm up: 0800 – 0900 am Start: 0905 am Finish: 1205 pm (Approx)

Session 5: Warm up: 1230 – 1330 pm Start: 1335 pm Finish: 1635 pm (Approx)

Session 6: Warm up: 1700 – 1740 pm Start: 1745 pm Finish: 1945 pm (Approx)


Club swimmers entered:- Kate, Brodie D, Brooke, Grace J, Morgan J, Megan L, Erin McL & Owen


Accepted/rejected/reserve swims have been emailed out.  Awaiting draft programme…

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Westhill Invitational meet - 5/6 May at Westhill (updated 19th Apr)  Sean & Rob coaching


Session 1 Warm Up 09:00 - Start 10:05

Session 2 Warm Up 14:00 - Start 15:05

Session 3 Warm Up 09:00 - Start 10:05

Session 4 Warm Up 14:00 - Start 15:05


Swimmers accepted:- Kate, Emma, Nicole, Brodie D, Archie, Brooke, Morgan J, Megan L, Erin McL & Owen


List of final swims HERE accepted (yellow), reserves (blue) & no highlight - rejected

Draft programme HERE

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Parent information evening - Wed 9th May (updated 20th Apr)


We are looking to have an informal evening to give parents / guardians a chance to come along and meet the committee and coaches.

This informal evening will be used to gather thoughts on the vision of the club and looking at ways we can all help the club to move forward.

There will also be an opportunity for you to  time your child swimming to give you an insight into what happens poolside during a meet.

We are aiming to do this on Wednesday 9th May 6 - 7.30pm during the J1/J2 session at Bucksburn.

It would be great to see each family represented. Hopefully some fun to be had along the way!


Iain Alexander

Club President

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Ythan Graded Meet - Sat 12th May at Ellon (updated 17th Apr)  Rob & Stuart coaching


Session 1: Warm up 8:30am    Start: 9:35am

Session 2: Warm up 1:30pm    Start: 2:35pm


Swimmers accepted:- Ellie, Nicole, Fay, Carla, Brodie F, Eilidh, Libby, Eden, Morgan H, Brooke, Morgan J, Jessica, Erin McD, Logan, Archie & Lennon


List of final swims HERE accepted (yellow), reserves (blue) & no highlight - rejected  

Awaiting draft programme….

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dyce ASC Annual General Meeting - Thursday 24th May 7pm (updated 23rd Mar)

Meeting will be held at Dyce Academy (hall at back of dining hall, through from the pool)


More information will be sent out nearer the time.  If you are interested in helping out the club or coming onto the committee, please let a committee member know and we can give you more details.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

North District LC Time trials - 26th-27th May at ASV  (updated 20th Apr)


Session 1  Warm Up   11.30    -  Start  12.20  -   Finish   15.10

Session 2  Warm Up   15.50    -  Start  16.40  -   Finish   19.20

Session 3  Warm Up   08.30    -  Start  09.20  -   Finish   11.55  

Session 4  Warm Up   12.35    -  Start  13.15  -   Finish   15.40


Swimmers entered :- Lucy, Sarah, Isla, Olivia, Callum, Fraser, Finley, Brendan, Nathan-Jack, Ethan, Conner, Kate, Emma, Lorna, Nicole, Amy F, Morgan J, Megan L, Erin McL, Brodie D & Owen


Entries are all in.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Peterhead Mini Meet - Sat 2nd June at Peterhead  (updated 23rd Mar)


Session 1 Warm Up: 09.00   Start: 10.05hrs

Session 2 Warm Up: 14.00    Start: 15.05hrs


Eligibility sheet going out soon….

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Aberdeen Development Series R3 - Sun 3rd June at ASV (updated 23rd Mar)


Warm up: 0830 am Start: 0935 am Finish: 1235 pm (Approx)  


Eligibility sheet going out soon….


________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dyce Hunting Meet - 10th June at ASV (updated 10th Apr)


Session 1 Warm Up 09.00 - Start 09.45

Session 2 Warm Up 13.15 - Start 14.00


Eligibility sheet going out soon….

_______________________________________________________________________________________        ay________________________________________________________________________________________________

               ________________________________________________________________________________________________

HOME   |   ABOUT   |   TECHNICAL OFFICIALS   |   GALLERY   |  LINKS   |   CONTACT     

dyceascsecretary@hotmail.com


Competitions Latest results Results Archive

Latest News

Training

Members Information

Current Club Championship Records HERE

(Updated 3rd Dec 2017)





Forthcoming Competitions

Latest Results

Results Archive