Dyce Amateur Swimming Club

Events

Members Information Page

Next committee meeting - Wed 1st May 7pm at Carnegie Hall (upstairs room) - Note change of date ________________________________________________________________________________________________

DYCE ASC - ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING


THURSDAY 23RD MAY 7PM IN THE DRAMA STUDIO AT DYCE ACADEMY


FURTHER INFORMATION WILL BE EMAILED OUT AND POSTED ON HERE IN THE NEAR FUTURE.  

________________________________________________________________________________________________

**** NO TRAINING AT ASV ON FRIDAY 26TH APRIL DUE TO UoA LONG COURSE MEET ****

_______________________________________________________________________________________

UoA LC meet at ASV on 27-28 Apr 2019 (updated 19th Apr)


Session 1:  Warm up: 0800 – 0900 am    Start: 0905 am Finish: 1205 pm (Approx)

Session 2:  Warm up: 1230 – 1330 pm    Start: 1335 pm Finish: 1635 pm (Approx)

Session 3:  Warm up: 1700 – 1740 pm    Start: 1745 pm Finish: 1945 pm (Approx)

Session 4:  Warm up: 0800 – 0900 am    Start: 0905 am Finish: 1205 pm (Approx)

Session 5:  Warm up: 1230 – 1330 pm    Start: 1335 pm Finish: 1635 pm (Approx)

Session 6:  Warm up: 1700 – 1740 pm    Start: 1745 pm Finish: 1945 pm (Approx)


Swimmers entered :-

Eden, Megan L, Erin McL, Darcey, Fraser A, Layton, Alex, Greig, Sarah, Isla, Brendan, Kate, Lucy, Callum A & Owen


All swims have been accepted. Draft programme HERE

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Development squad/J1 squad Friday diving sessions (updated 22nd Apr)

These will be held on the below dates at ASV from 6.30-8pm.

We will send out reminders nearer the time but so it’s planned out. .


Friday 3rd May - J1

Friday 10th May - Development

Friday 31st May - J1

Friday 7th June - Development

Friday 14th June - J1

______________________________________________________________________________________

Westhill Invitational - 4th - 5th May 2019 (updated 22nd Apr)


Session 1  Warm Up  09:00   - Start  10:05  

Session 2  Warm Up  14:00  -  Start  15:05

Session 3  Warm Up  09:00   - Start  10:05  

Session 4  Warm Up  14:00  -  Start  15:05


Swimmers attending:- Ellie, Layton, Alex, Emma, Lorna, Nicole, Fay, Libby, Eden, Louise, Jessica, Nathan, Darcey & Greig.



Draft programme HERE

_______________________________________________________________________________________

MAY DAY HOLIDAY - Monday 6th May

Due to the national holiday, Dyce Academy will be closed so we will not have training.  Development swimmers who attend Mondays should attend Tuesday 5.45 - 6.45 if they can to avoid missing a week.


Tuesday 7th May will be on as normal at both Dyce & ASV.

________________________________________________________________________________________________

YTHAN ANNUAL MEET - 11th MAY AT ELLON (updated 19th Apr)


Session 1: Warm up 8:30am Start: 9:35am.

Session 2: Warm up 1:30pm Start: 2:35pm.


Swimmers entered:- Callum B, Emma, Ellie, Lorna, Fay, James, Libby, Eden, Cameron J, Louise, Jessica, Erin McD, Nathan, Amy, Greig, Eva S, Madisyn & Lewis & 2 relay teams.


Draft programme HERE

List of accepted/reserve swims HERE

_______________________________________________________________________________________

ND LONG COURSE TIME TRIALS -  25th/ 26th May at ASV (updated 22nd Apr)


Swimmers entered:- Callum A, Lucy, Ellie, Layton, Kate, Alex, Emma, Nicole, Fay, Libby F, Eden, Sarah, Isla, Jessica M, Erin McL, Nathan, Darcey, Greig & Owen


Saturday 25 May

Session 1  Warm Up   11.45 -  Start  12.35 -   Finish   15.20

Session 2  Warm Up   16.00 -  Start  16.50 -   Finish   19.30


Sunday 26 May

Session 3 Warm Up   08.00  -  Start  08.50 -   Finish   11.40  

Session 4 Warm Up   12.20  -  Start  13.10 -   Finish   15.50


Entries have been sent away. Awaiting draft programme….


List of swims entered HERE

_______________________________________________________________________________________

PETERHEAD MINI MEET - Sat 1st June at Peterhead (updated 19th Apr)


Session 1 Warm Up: 09.00   Start: 10.05hrs

Session 2 Warm Up: 14.00   Start: 15.05hrs


Eligibility report has been sent out today.  Replies by 26th Apr please.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

ABERDEEN DEVELOPMENT SERIES Round 3 – Sun 2nd June 2019 at ASV (updated 24th Jan)


Warm up: 0830 am   Start: 0935 am Finish: 1235 pm (Approx)


_______________________________________________________________________________________

DYCE GRADED LONG COURSE - SUNDAY 9TH JUNE AT ASV (updated 17th Mar)


Session One Warm Up 08.00 - Start 08.45

Session Two Warm Up 12.15 - Start 13.00


_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ND DEVELOPMENT MEET AT INVERNESS - 22-23 JUNE 2019 (updated 20th Mar)


Session 1   Warm Up  09.30   - Start  10.35  

Session 2   Warm Up  14.00   - Start  15.05

Session 3   Warm Up  08.30   - Start  09.35  

Session 4   Warm-up  13.00   - Start  14.05

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Timekeeper course  

We are taking names for the next timekeeper course as some people couldn’t manage the date of the one we have recently organised.  Please let Carolyn know if you would like your name added.  It is usually a 2 hour theory followed by a practical session of about 45 mins in an evening and you should be at least 14yrs old.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________


HOME   |   ABOUT   |   TECHNICAL OFFICIALS   |   GALLERY   |  LINKS   |   CONTACT     

Competitions Latest results Results Archive

Latest News

Training

Members Information

Current Club Championship Records HERE

(Updated 2nd Dec 2018)





Forthcoming Competitions

Latest Results

Results Archive